Study Program

Both, the research program and the courses offered to graduate students will be synergistic. Courses will represent the full spectrum of the involved disciplines, and the majority of courses will be designed to satisfy the needs of a broad audience with varied scientific backgrounds. A two-hour lecture series and an accompanying seminar on various aspects of Earth Surface Processes in the African-Asian Monsoonal region will form the backbone of this program and set the stage for interdisciplinary activities between group members. In addition, a weekly PhD student seminar will be held in which graduate students present their research proposals and results of ongoing studies. Our experience in the graduate school has shown that this format of bringing together students from a variety of backgrounds is excellent. This concept stimulates curiosity, discussion, cooperation and fosters interdisciplinary work. In addition to these lectures and seminars, it is planned to offer short courses on different topics ranging from geology and tectonic geomorphology, statistical methods in geosciences, geographic information systems, remote sensing, to soft skills, such as presentation techniques and public speaking.

 

Weekly Doctoral Students Seminar
Weekly Distinguished Lecture Series
 
Shortcourse on "MATLAB Recipes for Earth Sciences" (in English)
Based on the book http://www.springer.com/book/978-3-642-12761-8
Martin Trauth, U Potsdam
March 10 - 14, 2014, U Potsdam, Room 2.27.1.10.
Tephrochronology Workshop
Co-organized by GFZ-Potsdam and Graduate School GRK 1364 at GFZ-Potsdam and U Potsdam
Sabine Wulf, GFZ-Potsdam
March 25 - 27, 2013, GFZ-Potsdam, U Potsdam
Volcano-magma systems, explosive processes, and deposits (Official flyer)
Microscopic study of model systems representing different plate-tectonic settings, fragmentation processes and eruptive environments
Hans-Ulrich Schmincke, IfM-Geomar Leibniz Institute, Kiel
March 18 - 22, 2013, U Potsdam, Room tba.
Registration at http://www.volcano.up-transfer.de
Shortcourse on "MATLAB Recipes for Earth Sciences" (in German)
Based on the book http://www.springer.com/book/978-3-642-12761-8
Martin Trauth, U Potsdam
March 11 - 15, 2013, U Potsdam, Room tba.
Workshop on "Scientific speaking, writing, and presenting"
Organized by Anne Hodgson and Graduate School GRK1364
January 14/15 and 17/18, 2012, U Potsdam, Am Mühlenberg 3, Room 3.20.
Annual GRK Kolloquium
Graduate School GRK 1364: PIs, PhD-students, and Guests
June 9, 2012, Urania Potsdam
Tephrochronology Workshop
Co-organized by GFZ-Potsdam and Graduate School GRK 1364 at GFZ-Potsdam and U Potsdam
Sabine Wulf, GFZ-Potsdam
May 7 - 10, 2012, Rüdersdorf, GFZ-Potsdam, U Potsdam
18th Shortcourse on "Workshop on "MATLAB Recipes in Earth Sciences" (in German)
Martin Trauth, U Potsdam
March 26 – 30, 2012, U Potsdam
Shortcourse on "Organic geochemial proxies and their use in Tropical Pacific Paleohydrology"
Co-organized by Max-Planck-Insitute Jena (http://www.bgc-jena.mpg.de/) and Graduate School GRK1364 at U Potsdam
Julian Sachs, U Washington, Seattle (http://faculty.washington.edu/jsachs/)
Dirk Sachse, U Potsdam
March 8 – 9, 2012, U Potsdam
18th Shortcourse on "Workshop on "MATLAB Recipes in Earth Sciences"
Martin Trauth, U Potsdam
February 20 – 24, 2012, U Potsdam
Shortcourse on "Statistic and Data Processing"
Co-organized by GATEWAY-Multi-level assessment of ocean-climate dynamics (http://www.gateways-itn.eu/) and Graduate School GRK1364 at U Potsdam
Martin Trauth, U Potsdam (http://www.geo.uni-potsdam.de/palaeoklimadynamik.html)
Manfred Mudelsee, Climate Risk Analysis (http://www.climate-risk-analysis.com/)
February 13 – 18, 2012, U Potsdam, Seminar Room 2.27.1.10
Workshop on "Scientific speaking, writing, and presenting"
Organized by Anne Hodgson and Graduate School GRK1364
January 18 – 20, 2012, U Potsdam, Muehlenberg 3, Room MB3.2
Summerschool "Tectonics, Climate and Evolution in East Africa" – Part 2
Three-week transdisiplinary summer school co-financed by the Volkswagen Foundation and the GRK1364, 20 MSc and PhD students from African and non-African countries, co-organized by the University of Nairobi, the University of Potsdam and the University of Frankfurt.
Martin Trauth, Eric Odada, and colleagues
September 17 – October 10, 2011, Kenya and Tanzania
Shortcourse "MATLAB Recipes in Earth Sciences"
Martin Trauth
March 21 – 25, 2011, U Potsdam
Workshop "Cosmogenic Nuclide Applications in Earth Surface Processes"
Alexandru T. Coldilean
February 28 – March 4, 2011, U Potsdam
Shortcourse on "Tectonics and Topography"
Eric Kirby
February 17 – 18, 24 – 25, and March 10 – 11, 2011, U Potsdam
Volcano-magma systems –explosive processes and deposits
Microscopic study of model systems representing different plate-tectonic settings, fragmentation processes and eruptive environments –Hans-Ulrich Schmincke, IfM-Geomar Leibniz Institute, Kiel
September 27 – October 1, 2010, U Potsdam
Summerschool "Tectonics, Climate and Evolution in East Africa" – Part 1
Three-week transdisiplinary summer school co-financed by the Volkswagen Foundation and the GRK1364, 20 MSc and PhD students from African and non-African countries, co-organized by the University of Nairobi, the University of Potsdam and the University of Frankfurt. Martin Trauth, Eric Odada and colleagues.
Kenya and Tanzania, September 18 – October 11, 2010
Workshop on Physical Erosion and Chemical Weathering
Co-hosted by the Leibniz Center, the Graduate School, the GFZ and the European Surface Process Group –
Organizer Friedehelm von Blanckenburg.
Potsdam, July 1 – 4, 2010
Workshop "Cosmogenic Nuclide Applications in Earth Surface Processes"
Alexandru T. Coldilean
Golm, April 22, 2010, Building 5, Room 106, 13.00-17.30
Shortcourse "Stable Isotope Fingerprints in Earth Surface Processes"
Friedhelm von Blanckenburg, Jan Schüssler
GFZ, March 22 – 27, 2010
Shortcourse "MATLAB Recipes in Earth Sciences"
Martin Trauth
March 15 –19, 2010
Shortcourse "Introduction to Ar/Ar Geochronology"
Masafumi Sudo
March 1 – 4, 2010
Shortcourse Biomarker Analytics
Dirk Sachse
February 15 –19, 2010
Summerschool "The Cradle of Humankind"
Financed by the Volkswagen Foundation, the German Academic Exchange Service and the GRK1364.
Martin Trauth, Ralph Tiedemann, Eric Odada, Rainer Zahn, Lydia Olaka, Daniel Olago, Peter Omenda
Kenya, September 14 – 26, 2009
Fieldcourse "Tectonics and Climate –India"
Andreas Bergner
India, September 1 – 13, 2009
Graduateschool Workshop "Earth Surface Processes"
Andreas Bergner
July 27, 2009
Seminar and Lecture Series "Climate and Tectonics of the Himalayas"
Thursdays at 4:00 PM, Golm, Building 27, Room 1.10. The program includes a series of lectures and a set of seminars, where prominent papers will be discussed.
Workshop and Lecture Series on Cosmogenic Nuclides
Joint Workshop of the GFZ and the Graduateschool by Jörg Erzinger (GFZ), Friedhelm von Blanckenburg (GFZ) and Manfred Strecker (UP)
May 13, 2009
Neotectonics Shortcourse
Manfred Strecker, Andreas Mulch, Taylor Schildgen, Dirk Scherler, Angela Landgraf
April 13– 17, 2009
Fieldcourse "Tectonics and Climate in the Argentine Andes"
Manfred Strecker
March 20 – 29, 2009
Joint Workshop of Graduateschools at U Jena and U Potsdam
Andreas Bergner
March 7 – 8, 2009
Shortcourse "MATLAB Recipes in Earth Sciences"
Martin Trauth
March 2 – 6, 2009
Shortcourse "Introduction to Ar/Ar Geochronology"
Masafumi Sudo
February 23 – 26, 2009
Shortcourse "X-Ray Defraction Analysis"
Max Wilke
February 16 – 20, 2009
Workshop "Paleoclimate proxies in terrestrial archives"
Organizors: D. Sachse (UP), H. Wilkes (GFZ), A. Brauer (GFZ), U. Herzschuh (AWI), M. Trauth (UP)
Sponsored by the DAAD Virtual Campus
November 25 – 27, 2008
Symposium "EAGLE East African Geodynamics, Climate, Lakes and Evolution"
Andreas Bergner
Oktober 16 – 17, 2008
Course on "GIS and Digital Mapping"
Gerold Zeilinger
Oktober 2008 – February 2009
Shortcourse "Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (SIMS)"
Michael Wiedenbeck
September 22 – 26, 2008
Graduateschool Workshop "Earth Surface Processes"
Member of the Graduateschool
July 14, 2008, URANIA Potsdam
Preparation Meeting for the Workshop "Earth Surface Processes"
Members of the Graduateschool
July 10, 2008, Caputh
Shortcourse "Stable Isotopes in Environmental Studies"
Thure Cerling, Page Chamberlain, Andreas Mulch, Thomas Brachert
May 21 – 22, 2008
Shortcourse "Neotectonics"
Manfred Strecker and colleagues from Arizona State University
April 7 –11, 2008
Shortcourse "MATLAB Recipes in Earth Sciences"
Martin Trauth
March 10 – 14, 2008
Fieldschool "Tectonics and Climate of the East African Rift"
Manfred Strecker, Martin Trauth
July 30 – August 12, 2007
Shortcourse "Volcano-Magmatic Systems and Pyroclastic Rocks"
Hans-Ulrich Schmincke, Kiel
July 23 – 27, 2007

Lecture Series in Hydrology
Wolfgang Kinzelbach, ETH Zürich, May 10 and 11, 2007
Ramon Batalla, Universität Llieda, May 14 and 15, 2007
Softskills Training "Schreibwerkstatt"
The Graduate School
May 18 – 19, 2007
Lecture Series "Water Management and Resources System Analysis"
Rajendra Singh, Indian Inst. of Technology
Summer Semester 2007
Shortcourse "Einführung in die Grundwassermodellierung"
Sascha Oswald, UFZ Halle-Leipzig
Summer Semester 2007
Lecture and Seminar on "East African Geodynamics, Climate and Evolution"
Manfred Strecker, Martin Trauth
April – July, 2007
Shortcourse "Thermodynamic Modelling"
Christian De Capitani, Basel, Romain Bousquet, Potsdam
March 13 – 16, 2007

Shortcourse "MATLAB Recipes in Earth Sciences"
Martin Trauth
March 5 – 9, 2007
Weekly Lecture Series 2006/07
Andreas Bergner
October 2006 – February 2007
Weekly Lecture Series 2005/06
Martin Trauth
October 2005 – February 2006
Weekly Lecture Series 2004/05
Martin Trauth
October 2004 – February 2005